Studies for clinical application of missile therapy for cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshio  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, 第一外科, 教授 (50079828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Akeo  Hagiwara,Dept. of Surgery Assistant, 第一外科, 助手 (90198648)
YAMAGUCHI Toshiharu  Yamaguchi,Dept. of Surgery Lecturer, 第一外科, 講師 (90111327)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMissile Therapy / Monoclonal Antibody / Chimeric Antibody / Colon Cancer / HAMA / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 抗癌剤 / 膵癌 / ポリエチレングリコ-ル / 癌化学療法 / ネオカルチノスタチン
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibody-drug conjugate,A7-NCS,was applied for 80 patients with colorectal and pancreatic cancer, including metastasis of liver, lung and peritoneum. Fifty-four patients with colon cancer, fifteen patients with postoperative liver metastasis of colorectal cancer and one patient with advanced pancreatic cancer ware given A-NCS intra-arterially. Two patients with postoperative lung metastasis of colon cancer were injected intra-venously and one patient with postoperative peritoneal metastasis of colon cancer was given it intraperitoneally. Three patients with liver metastasis showed evidence of tumor reduction on CT scan and three claimed pain relief. Postoperative survival of the patients with distant metastasis exhibited slightly higher survival rate in the patients with A7-NCS, as compared with the patients without A7-NCS. There was no serious adverse effect in the patients given A7-NCS.Human anti-body(HAMA)was detected in all patients given the conjugate. Repeated injections of A7-NCS for several consecutive days following the first injection brought about the same A pattern as the first injection. Chimeric monoclonal antibody A7 and its conjugate chimeric A7-NCS were successfully produced.