Serum cytokine levels and immunological function in patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Shintarou  Toho University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50057460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Fumio  Toho University School of Medicine Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (10130345)
NAKAZAKI Haruhiro  Toho University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00207747)
KAKIUCHI Terutaka  Toho University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40126024)
YOSHIO Toshifumi  Toho University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80057497)
木村 一郎  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10009996)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordspatients with cancer / interleukin-1 / interleukin-2 / interleukin-6 / tumor necrosis factor-alpha / granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor / autocrin growth / tumor marker / 肝癌 / 侵潤リンパ球 / TNFーα / GMーCSF / ILー2 / ILー6 / autocrine増殖 / サイトカイン療法 / ILー1 / auto crine増殖
Research Abstract
Changes in IL-1,IL-6,TNF-alpha,and GM-CSF were investigated before and after operation in patients with HCC,metastatic liver carcinoma and gastrointestinal carcinoma. Serum levels of these cytokines high in patients with carcinoma in comparison with those of normal controls. Within 1 day after operation,the peak level of TNF-alpha was observed at 15,48 hours,IL-1 alpha at 18,72 hours, and IL-1 beta at 21,120 hours, and IL-6 at 24,168 hours after operation.Serum levels of TNF-alpha in HCC were high in patients with recurrence compared with those without recurrence.So, TNF-alpha may be especially important as a tumor marker in HCC and metastatic liver carcinoma. In the same way,changes in these cytokines were investigated before and after operation in patients with gall bladder stone.The peak levels of these cytokines were observed at same time,but lower than levels in patients with carcinoma.
Each cytokines were extracted from resected liver.Cancer tissue contained a large percentage of TNF-alpha and GM-CSF,and non-cancer tissue contained a large percentage of IL-2 and IL-6. Moreover, we got some established cell lines from cancer tissue. High levels of IL-6,TNF-alpha,GM-CSF were contained in supernatant of the cell lines. Cancer cell could not proliferate by anti-cytokine antibodies,but proliferated by cytokines in vitro. Receptors of TNF-alpha,GM-CSF in cancer cells existed.In this way,it is gussed that cytokines are related to autocrine and paracrine proliferation of liver carcinoma.
We investigated how Peripheral Mononucleal Cell(PMNC) proliferate by cytokines. PMNC in patients with carcinoma proliferated lower by cytokines than those in normal control.