STUDY OF PRESERVATION AND EARLY DIAGNOSIS OF REJECTION IN A MODEL OF PRIMATE LUNG ALLOTRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Sigefumi  RESEARCH INSTITUTION FOR CHEST DISEASE AND CANCER:DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY:PROFESSOR, 抗酸菌病研究所外科部門, 教授 (40006078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Masashi  RESEARCH INSTITUTION FOR CHEST DISEASE AND CANCER:DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY:ASSOCIAT, 抗酸菌病研究所外科部門, 助手 (70211498)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLung transplantation / Lung preservation / Primate / Clinical application / Function of preserved lung / Ep4 solution / 日本猿肺移植 / 拒絶反応 / 心肺保存
Research Abstract
Lung transplantation has proved to be a clinical modality for end-stage pulmonary disease. However, the scarcity of suitable donors has limited the widespread application of lung transplantation. Therefore, the necessity of finding a consistently reliable methods of preservation has been underlined. The purpose of the present study was to evaluate 24-hour lung preservation using an extracellular-type preservative solution buffered with phosphates (Ep4 solution) in Japanese monkeys by functional assessment after allotransplantation. 18 Japanese monkeys with body weights ranging from 9 - 12kg were used in 9 left lung allotransplantations. The animals were divided into 3 groups. Group I was a normal control group (n=5) consisting of monkeys who had undergone thoracotomy without allotransplantation. Group II was a transplantation control group (n=3); the animals in this group received lung transplants without preservative procedures. Group III (n=6) consisted of animals which received lung … More transplants preserved for 24 hours by simple immersion with EP4 solution. The contra-lateral pulmonary artery occlusion test was performed immediately after and 1 week after surgery in Group II and III to evaluate blood oxygenation and cardio-pulmonary hemodynamics. This test was also performed in the animals in the control group. Open-lung biopsy was performed for histopathological evaluation for transplants, as well. Immunosuppression was achieved by daily intramuscular Cyclosporin. Well expansion of transplants was confirmed by serial chest films in 2 of 3 and 5 of 6 animals in group II and III respectively. Pathological examination did not reveal any differences in the degree of rejection between group II and III. Specimens from 2 monkeys whose allografts were atelectatic on chest roentgenograms revealed necrosis due to infarction pathologically. The results of the contra-lateral pulmonary artery occlusion tests in these animals did not show any significant differences in both oxygenation and cardiac output between group III and the control group. Mean pulmonary arterial pressure, cardiac output and total pulmonary vascular resistance were within normal range 1 week after transplantation in both groups II and III. It was concluded that lungs preserved for 24 hours with Ep4 solution retained nearly identical function after grafting from the results of contra-lateral pulmonary arterial occlusion test. Less