| Project/Area Number |
02454324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAWA Takehiko Chiba Univ. Sch.Med,Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (80110328)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKASAWA Toshio Chiba Univ. Sch.Med,Postdoctoral Fellow, 医学部, 医員
SAITOU Hiroaki Chiba Univ. Sch.Med,Research Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40186953)
YAMAGUCHI Yutaka Chiba Univ. Sch.Med,Prof, 医学部, 教授 (80009448)
柿沢 公孝 千葉大学, 医学部, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | anti-idiotype antibody / hybridoma / cellmediated immunit / delayed type cutaneous hypersoustivity veactions / 細胞融合法 / 遅延型皮膚反応 / 免疫賦活剤 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 肺癌 / 免疫療法 / 免疫賦汚 / 外科療法 / 合併療法 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to improve the diagnosis and treatment f or lung cancer patients by producing anti-idiotype monoclonal antibody against antigen binding site of 4G12 monoclonal antibody with human type IgM and highly reaction to lung carcinomas. The results obtained were as follows: 1)Four cell lines producing anti-idiotype monoclonal antibody(IgG1)(2H1, 2B12,2E10,7A8) spacifically reacted with 4G12 antibody and not reacted with human IgM,human IgG,normal human serum and another human type monoclonal antibody to small cell carcinomas. 2)Inhibition assay using 3 monoclonal antibodies(2B12,2E10,7A8) demonstrated approximately 90% inhibition of reaction between ^<125>I labelled 4G12 and established squamous cell carcinoma line PC-10,thus indicating these 3 monoclonal antibodies Ab2beta. 3)Preoperative delayed type cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions to PPD, candida and SK/SD demonstrated the decrease of the positiveness in parallel with age,and SK/SD reaction showed statistically specific difference between the result of age 69 years old or below and 70 years old or more,in particular. 4)Postoperative respiratory complications occurred significantly highly in patients with SK/SD negative reaction in comparison with in those with SK/S D positive reaction,demonstrating the usefulness of SK/SD reaction as a immune parameter for prediction of postoperative respiratory complications and the significance of enhancement of SK/SD cutaneous reaction at preoperative stage for the inhibition of resparatory complications.