| Project/Area Number |
02454325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSE Akira Tokyo University, Dept. of Thoracic Surgery, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (70010163)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Makoto Tokyo University, Dept. of Thoracic Surgery, Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (10236482)
NAKAJIMA Jun Tokyo University, Dept. of Thoracic, 医学部(病), 助手 (90188954)
MATHISON Megumi Japanese Red Cross Medical Center, Dept. of Cardiovascular Surgery, Associate, 医員 (20164212)
KAWAUCHI Motohiro Tokyo University, Dept. of Thoracic Surgery, Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (00152918)
SHINDO Goki Tokyo University, Dept. of Thoracic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部(病), 助教授 (70092244)
宮入 剛 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (40200117)
関口 昭彦 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (20187842)
五十嵐 寛 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30193171)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | pulmonary transplantation / Japanese monkey / xenotransplantation / FK506 / pleural lavage fluid / flow cytometry / MHC antigen / Immunofluoro staining / 同種肺移植 / 病理組織所見 / CD4 / CD8 / ニホンザル / フロ-サイトメトリ- / 拒絶反応 / 左肺同種同所性移植 / 急性拒絶反応 / FKー506 / 胸部X線所見 / 肺野不透明化 / 肺血管周囲円形細胞浸潤 |
| Research Abstract |
Immunological response to allo- and xeno-lung graft was studied in this project using single lung transplantation model with Japanese Macaque monkeys. (1) Monkeys with lung allograft without immunosuppression showed consolidation by chest roentgenogram within 7 days and microscopic examination revealed rejected allograft. Monkeys with FK506 immunosuppression survived from 5 to 182 days and 6 allograft out of seven were considered to be functioning at the time of animal death or sacrifice. FK506 was considered as effective immunosuppressant for allotransplantation of the lung. (2) The feasibility of pleural lavage fluid(PLF) for the diagnosis of pulmonary allo- and xenograft rejection was studied. The change of lymphocyte subsets in PLF was independent from that in peripheral blood, and that CD4+/CD8+ ratio of lymphocytes in PLF decreased as the grafted lung was rejected. (3) Allografted lungs were examined with immunofluorescent staining methods. The expression of the MHC class 1 and 2 antigens were recognized even under clinically sufficient immunosuppression. CD4(+) cells, CD8(+) cells, and CD20(+) cells in the allograft was considered to play important role in the allograft rejection.