Development of Er-YAG laser for laser angioplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshifumi  Kyoto University Medical Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80116392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Hitoshi  Kyoto Univ. Medical Researcher, 医学部, 研究生
AWAZU Atsushi  Kyoto Univ. Medical Researcher, 医学部, 研究生
KOBAYASHI Akira  Kyoto Univ. Medical Researcher, 医学部, 研究生
荻野 均  京都大学, 医学部, 研究生
伴 敏彦  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (00173120)
岡林 均  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (10204009)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsErbium-YAG / laser / laser fiber / Zirconium-Fglass / coronal angioplasty / マルチファイバ-システム / ロングパルスエキシマレ-ザ- / 動脈狭窄性病変 / アテロ-ム蒸散 / ErーYAGレ-ザ- / Angioplasty / 動脈硬病変 / エキシマレ-ザ-
Research Abstract
Result of developments of Er-YAG laser and its delivery system were reported. Er-YAG laser's wavelength is 2.94 mu m, the beam absorption rate by water is higher than other laser beam. Er-YAG laser beam is expected different effect for a biotissue. Er-YAG laser has repeated pulse oscillation, pulse width is 240 mu, sec, the repeat frequency is between 5 to 10 pulse per second. The mean power is 4w maximum, 10pps.
The fiber's of laser are made of zirconium-F-glass.
We carried out a study on the possible application of the Er-YAG laser on the rabbit arteries and myocardium and human arteries were examined in vitro. Very clear cuts were observed on the histological examination. There were no evidence of thermal damage, no carbonization on the sharp catting surface. Experimental result showed that Er-YAG lasers had good potential for angioplastic laser.