Development of a continuous cardiac monitor system by transesophageal echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KYO Shunei  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30153232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Makoto  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40190508)
OMOTO Ryozo  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80112647)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTransesophageal echocaridiography / Echocardiography / Cardiac monitor / Open heart surgery / Intraoperative monitor / Postoperative monitor / Pediatric echocardiography / Pediatric transesophageal echo probe / 心臓機能モニタ- / 心臓外科手術
Research Abstract
To develop a continuous cardiac monitor system by transesophageal echocardiography, we produced three kinds of small transesophageal echo(TEE)probe. The sizes of TEE probes were 4.0 to 7.0 mm carrying 17 to 32 echo-elements of 5 MHz crystal. The spatial resolution or each TEE probes were 4 to 8 cm in depth which is adequate for the observation of normal size of adult heart. These probes were examined for clinical use during pediatric open heart surgery up to 6 hours of continuous monitoring of cardiac function and we have confirmed clinical utility and safety of these TEE probes. Then we developed special TEE probe for continuous cardiac monitor excluding the controller part of the regular pediatric biplane TEE probe and a small balloon was mounted on the tip of TEE probe to control the angulation of the TEE transducer by air inflation. Also we produced a special sterilized and dispersible rubber sheath of condom shape for this TEE probe to maintain the aseptic condition of the esophageal cavity and to keep the electrical safety for the continuous use of this probe. After confirmation of the safety of this probe with in vitro and in vivo experiment, a series of clinical examination is scheduled from coming April.