Molecular cytogenetic studies on tumorigenic genetic changes in bone and soft tissue malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Syuiti  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80125278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Takayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Sch. Med., Lectur., 医学部, 講師 (50142732)
MATSUNO Takeo  Hokkaido Univ., Sch. Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10165847)
YOSHIDA Michihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60001765)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMolecular cytogenetics / Bone and soft tissue malignancies / Rhabdomyosarcoma / Ewing's sarcoma / Chromosome translocation / Breakpoint / Gene rearrangement / RFLPs / 特異的染色体転座 / 微小核融合 / 造腫瘍性検索 / ユ-イング肉腫 / 多重遺伝子変異 / p53遺伝子 / 突然変異 / がん抑制遺伝子 / ジェノミックライブラリ-
Research Abstract
Seeking for the genetic changes involved in the pathogenesis of malignant bone and soft tissue tumors, molecular cytogenetic studies were performed for rhabdomyo- sarcoma (RMS) and Ewing's sarcoma (ES). The results obtained are summarized below. 1. To overcome infrequent occurrence of RMS and ES, we successfully established 16 four ES cell lines in nude mice and/or in culture. 2. Chromosome analysis on tumor cells from RMS and ES patients revealed that t(2;13)(q35-q37;q14) and t(11;22)(q23;q12) are specific for alveolar RMS and ES, respectively. 3. No rearrangement of the 13 genes (D2S3, FN1, MYL1-3, ALPP, COL6A3, APOA1, APOA4, APOC3, D13S1, RB1, ESD, PDGFB, and NEFH) localizing at or near the breakpoints of t(2;13) and t(11;22) was detected by Southern blot analysis on DNA from tumor cells with or without the specific translocations, although FLI1 at 11q23 and EWS at 22q12 were shown to be rearranged in the t(11;22), in agreement with the recent report. RT-PCR with cDNA synthesized from tumor cell RNA revealed a novel break- point of t(11;22) in one of the ES cases. 4. The t(2;13) breakpoints were shown to be located between FN1 and COL6A3 on chromosome 2 and between D13S1 and RB1 on chromosome 13 by Southern blot and chromosomal in situ hybridization analyses. 5. Whereas RFLPs were rare for the above 15 genes, frequent RFLPs were detected at several VNTR loci on chromosomes 1,2,13,17,and 22 in RMS and ES cases examined.