| Project/Area Number |
02454340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Yoshio Asahikawa Medical College Orthopaedics assistant prof, 医学部, 助教授 (40001937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMO Y Asahikawa Medical College Orthopaedics instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50214565)
IWAHARA T Asahikawa Medical College Orthopaedics instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80133817)
ATSUTA Y Asahikawa Medical College Orthopaedics instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90167924)
TAKEMITSU Y Asahikawa Medical College Orthopaedics prof., 医学部, 教授 (00038663)
平山 隆三 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10110644)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | nerve root / ectopic firing / hypoxia / compression / neurophysiology / in vitro preparation / invitro標本 / 神経節 / 化学受容器 / 神経伝達物質 / 神経根性疼痛 / radicular pain / radicular compression / sensory fiber |
| Research Abstract |
It has been recently suggested that the pain and dysesthesiadue to lumbar nerve root lesion is originated from not only mechanical compression but also chemical factors around the nerve root. In the present study, the nerve root with sensory ganglia was prepared from adult dog and was immersed in the bathing chamber filled with artificial cerebrospinal fluid (aCSF). And the analysis was made from a view point of ectopic firing. This experimental model revealed that the sensory ganglia is sensitive to weak mechanical compression and hypoxia. The nerve root was sensitive to substance P. chondroitin sulfate, degenerated discextract, etc. but not to bradykinin, prostaglandins. It was also shown that methyl B12, eperisone and some coriticosteroid has an inhibitory effect on the ectopic discharges. Chronic compression produced the degenerative changes of the nerve root and chemical sensitivity was also modulated. From these results, it was concluded that the model used was quite useful to understand the pathophysiology of the lumbar nerve root lesions.