The study of development of new simulation system for corrective surgeries for spinal defurmity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Shohei  Chiva University, medicine assistant proterssor, 医学部, 講師 (20166086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Tamotsu  Nippon Institute of Technology, Professor, 教授 (10049695)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa  Chiba university medicine instructer, 医学部, 助手 (20179477)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpinal deformity / Computer simulation / spinal discrete model / bi-plane x-ray photogrammetry / Instrumentation surgery / 脊柱Cliscrete model / Instrumentation Surgery / コンピュ-タシュミレ-ション
Research Abstract
Various spinal instrumentation surgery for scoliosis have been carried out. However, since scoliosis is a three-dimensional deformity, it is frequently difficult to select an optimum surgery for a particular patient. The purpose of this study is to simulate surgical correction of scoliotic spine using a three-dimensional mathematical model having mechanical properties of the disc, the vertebral body, and the rib cage. Preoperative spinal shape was measured using bi-plane X-ray photogrammetry three-dimensionally. Material compensational coefficient of each patient was estimated by X-ray film taken under axial traction. Using this model, we simulated 23 corrective surgeries for scoliosis with average Cobb angle 52 degrees. Postoperative average Cobb angle was 28.5 degrees on conventional X-ray and 28.3 degrees by the simulation. The average difference of the two was 6.0 degrees. For kyphosis, 14.2 degrees on conventional X-ray and 19.2 degrees by the simulation. The average difference of two methods of measurement was 7.4 degrees. In axial rotation, postoperative rotation angle was 12.3 degrees using computed tomography and 9.7 degrees by the simulation. The average difference between two methods was 3.6 degrees. The corrective effect of the instrumentation surgery could be predicted three-dimensionally using our simulation model. The model was put to practical use for the instrumentation surgery.