An electronmicroscopic and electronmicroscopic-cytochemical study on the origin of the osteoclast and the relationship between the osteoclast and osteoblast
Project/Area Number |
02454347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAOKA Hideya Keio Univ. Sch. of Med. Lecturer, 医学部・整形外科・整形外科専任講師 (20051287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISAKI Hisayuki Keio Univ. Sch. of Med. Assistant, 整形外科, 助手 (10193236)
SAITO Seiji Tokyo Women's Med. College, Collagen Desease-Rheumatoid Arthritis-Gout Center, L, 膠原病リウマチ痛風センター, 専任講師 (50124946)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Electronmicroscopy / Electronmicroscopic-cytochemistry / Co-culture / Origin / Ostelblast / Osteoclast / Relationship / 起定 |
Research Abstract |
[Purpose] Since the process of osteoclast formation and its relation to the osteoblast in the periosteum of the embryonic limb buds were not well known, the following study was performed. [Methods] 1) The femora of the embryonic 15-day-old C_3H mice together with the periosteum were processed for electron microscopy, in order to observe the osteoclasts and their precursors. 2) Twenty-five units of parathyroid hormone was injected into the omnioic fluid of 14-day-pregnant C_3H mice and 24 hours later the femora were dissected, reacted with tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) and then processed for electron microscopy, in order to observe the osteoclasts and their precursors. 3) The femora of embryonic 17-day-old C_3H mice were dissected and co-cultured with the osteoblastic cell line named KUSA. [Results] 1) Osteoclasts and osteoblasts were rarely very closely contact each other, while the preosteoclasts and osteoblasts were not closely contact each other at all. Therefore, it is not clear whether the osteoblasts really play an important role in differentiation of the preosteoclasts or not. 2) Using TRAP as tracer, the osteoclast precursors were pursued. The youngest precursor was of a high nucleus/cytopasm ratio, having clear nucleus, and its cytplasm contained a relatively few mitochondria as well as TRAP-positive lysosomes. The precursors were not similar to any of hematopoietic stem cells, monoblasts, promonoblasts, monocytes, or macrophages, but to the undifferentiated perivascular cells ultrastructurally. 4) An experiment using co-culture with KUSA has not been so far successful. 5) We reported the above-mentioned results at a couple of Medical Meetings and have sent our manuscript on this study to the Journal "International Orthopaedics".