A STUDY FROM THE CELLULAR ASPECT ON THE PATHOPHYSIOLOGY AND TREATMENT OF MULTIPLE ORGAN FAILURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionChiba University School of Medicine Medical Center
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Hiroyuki  Department of Emergency and Critical Care Medicine, Chiba University Medical Center Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80114320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Shigeto  Department of Emergency and Critical Care Medicine, Chiba University Medical Cen, 医学部, 助手 (90204205)
OHTAKE Yoshio  Department of Emergency and Critical Care Medicine, Chiba University Medical Cen, 医学部, 助手 (50194189)
SUGAI Takao  Department of Emergency and Critical Care Medicine, Chiba University Medical Cen, 医学部, 講師 (10187627)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmultiple organ failure (MOF) / cellular dysfunction / cellular injury score (CIS) / tissue oxygen metabolism / humoral mediators / catecholamine / continuous hemofiltration (CHF) / continuous hemodiafiltration (CHDF) / 酸素供給量 / 酸素消費量 / 細胞機能不全 / osmolality gap / AKBR / 血中lactate / CIS / humoral mediator
Research Abstract
We have claimed that multiple organ failure (MOF) is the summation of the cellular injury in vital organs. Therefore therapeutic approaches to the MOF should be considered through the improvement of cellular dysfunction in the vital organs. For such approach the parameters which can express the severity of cellular injury is essential. The cellular injury score (CIS), which is derived from three different cellular metabolic sequences, arterial ketone body ratio (AKBR), serum osmolality gap and blood lactate and is proposed by us is found to be a good index to evaluate the severity of the patients with MOF. The impairment of cellular function following various insults such as sepsis, trauma, and shock can be caused through two mechanism: derangement in tissue oxygen metabolism and humoral mediators. Therefore for the treatment and/or prevention of cellular injury in the critically ill should be achieved through the improvement of tissue oxygen metabolism and the counter-measures for the humoral mediators. We have found that continuous hemofiltration (CHF)/continuous hemodiafiltration(CHDF) effectively remove the various humoral mediators and that those continuous blood purifications are also effective in the improvement of tissue oxygen metabolism following the administration of catecholamines. These results suggest that improvement of cellular dysfunction is an effective treatment/prophylaxis for MOF.