Comparative study of anesthetics on microsomal lipid peroxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Katsuyuki (1992)  Hiroshima Univ. Med. Hospital Assist. Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30157937)
佐藤 暢芳 (1991)  広島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30225982)
盛生 倫生 (1990)  広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (80033950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Nobuyoshi  Cleave land Clinic Researcher, クリニック, 研究員 (30225982)
YUGE Osafumi  Hiroshima Univ. school of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40034128)
FUJII Kohyu  Hiroshima Univ. school of Med. Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60034021)
MORIO Michio  Chugoku Rousai Hospital Dean, 院長 (80033950)
森脇 克行  広島大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30157937)
長尾 正和  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (90164128)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAnesthetics / Lipid Peroxidation / Cytochrome P450 / Reduction / Microsomes / 肝ミクロソーム / 肝ミクロソ-ム / ペンタン / 四塩化炭素 / ハロセン / 嫌気的代謝 / 肝障害
Research Abstract
1. Pentane was measured in a mixture of guinea pig liver microsomes and carbontetrachloride in the presence of NADPH and under anaerobic conditions by gas chromatography. Pentane of 0.2 pmol/mg protein/min was formed in the presence of NADPH without CCl4. Pentane formation increased to 2.0 pmol/mg protein/min in the presence of CCl4 and NADPH. This reaction required an anaerobic stomosphere, 2.1 mmol/liter of NADPH and 13.4 mmol/liter of CCl4 under optimal conditions. The formation was reduced in the presence of oxygen, glutathione, vitamin E, and metyrapone. These results clearly show that pentane is formed by lipid peroxidation initiated by the free radical cleavage products of CCl4, which are anaerobically produced by NADPH-dependent microsomal enzymes. We conclude that is good index of in vitro lipid peroxidation via microsomal NADPH-P450 enzyme system.
2. The formation of pentane and anaerobic metabolites of halothane in a mixture of guinea pig liver microsomes and halothane in the … More presence of NADPH was studied by gas chromatography. Under anaerobic conditions, pentane was formed without halothane and was inhibited by oxygen tension. This anaerobic pentane formation was potentiated 2.5 times by addition of halothane. Halothane-induced pentane formation increased dose-dependently with a halothane concentration of up to 2.1 mmol/liter and then decreased in the presence of increasing concentration of halothane. Inhibition by a higher substrate was also observed in the formation of anaerobic metabolites of halothane. Antioxidants, Vitamin E and glutathione, reduced the pentane formation, but did not reduce the formation of the anaerobic metabolites of halothane. Metyrapone, an inhibitor of cytochrome P-450, reduced with the pentane and anaerobic metabolites of halothane. These results show halothane-induced lipid peroxidation in association with the anaerobic metabolism of halothane in guinea pig liver microsomes.
3. The formation of pentane in a mixture of guinea pig liver microsomes and sevoflurane in the presence of NADPH was studied by gas chromatography. Pentane was formed without sevoflurane. This pentane formation was potentiated by addition of sevoflurane. Sevoflurane-induced pentane formation increased dose-dependently with a sevoflurane concentration. Antioxidants, Vitamin E and glutathione, reduced the pentane formation. These results suggest that sevoflurane induced lipid peroxidation in guinea pig liver microsomes. Less