Clinical and Experimental Study of Body Fluid Bioelectronics under Severe Shock State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITKE Junichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10041386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Hironao  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40224050)
TANIGUCHI Shogo  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70179836)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRedox Potential / Oxidized Glutathione / Reduced Glutathione / Arterial Ketone Body Ratio / L / P ratio / Metabolic Acidosis / Hemorrhagic Shock / Multiple Organ Failure / 血液酸化還元電位 / 血漿中グルタチオン(酸化型、還元型) / 酸塩基平衡 / 血中乳酸値 / ショック患者
Research Abstract
In the severe shock state, such as hemwhagic shock or multiple organ failure, cellular metabolism deteriorates progressively with the development of shock. For the management of such patients assessment of cellular function and metabolic vitality is most important. So various metabolic parameters, such as acid-base balance of blood, serum electrolytes, blood sugar and lactate/pyruvate ratio and AKBR have been studied for many years. But they did not reflect intracellular metabolism exactly. To investigate the introcellular redox state in severe shock state we have performed clinical and experimental study. First we measured the bioelectronic factors of body fluids with BE-Vincent apparatus, serum osmolarity with Osmostatt OM-6020 and reduced (GSH) and oxidized glutathione (GSSG) with HPLC and Platinum electrode including measuring of usual parameters of the patients with multiple organ failure, and found that they were useful for the assessment of the severity and prognosis of such patients. Second a rabbit model of hemorrhagic shock was used for assessing inumllular redox states. Arterial blood samples were taken for the determination of acid base balance, L/P ratio, arterial ketone body ratio (AKBR), serum osmolality and arterial redox potential and GSH/GSSG ratio. There were in base excess, AKBR, GSH/GSSG ratio, arterial redox potential and increase in L/P ratio. Arterial redox potential correlates with the alterations in L/P ratio, BE, AKBR and GSH/GSSG ratio. These data suggest that metaboric deterioration occurs in hemorrhagic shock and arterial redox potential closely correlates with intracellular metabolic deterioration in such conditions.