TOXICITY OF BUPIVACAINE, WITH REFERENCE TO ITS METABOLITES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASADA Akira  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00047367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Yutaka  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70214145)
NISHI Shinichi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (20189244)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsINDOCYANINE GREEN / HEPATIC FAILURE / PHAMACOKINETICS / TWO COMPARTMENT MODEL / MOMENT ANALYSIS / ブピバカイン / 2.6ーピベコロキシリダイド / ラット / 2,6ーpipecoloxylidide(PPX) / ラット肝ミクロゾ-ム
Research Abstract
Pharmacokinetics of intravenously administered indocyanine green (ICG) was studied in 4 ICU patients with hepatic failure. Elevated serum bilirubin, anmonia was observed and their consciousness level was hepatic coma grade II-III.0.5 mg/kg ICG was intravenously administered and its serum concentration was measured by high performance liquid chromatography. Decreased clearance and elevated distribution half life, elimination half life was observed with two compartment model. Prolonged mean residential time, increased volume of distribution, decreased clearance was observed by compartment analysis. Two compartment model was more suitable for the analysis of pharmacokinetics of ICG, volume of distribution was expanded more than the volume of plasmsa, suggesting that ICG was distributed to the extravascular space in these patients. From these results, liver should be considered as the central compart, not as the peripheral compartment in the pharmacokinetic model.