Study of the safety of epidural opioid injection in cancer pain treatment
Project/Area Number |
02454364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
麻酔学
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIMA Masahiko Kansai Medical University, associate professor, 医学部・麻酔科, 助教授 (10077662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Hitoshi Kansai Medical University, assistant professor, 医学部・麻酔科, 講師 (70098135)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | epidural / opioid / morphine / rabbit / respiratory depression / CO2 response curve / P0.1 / cancer pain / 硬膜外投与 / 硬膜外カテーテル / 呼吸検査 / Po.1 / 硬膜外注入 / 硬膜外カテ-テル / CO_2負荷テスト / 硬膜外オピオイド / 気道抵抗 |
Research Abstract |
Epidural injection of opioids for the treatment of cancer pain manifests remarkable analgesic effects for a long time.But respiratory depression sometimes occurs after the injection. This study was performed regarding the respiratory effects of morphine. Preliminary study Chronic epidural and tracheotomy animal model was produced using the rabbit. We performed epidural catheterization percutaneously in the thoracic, lumbar and caudal region of rabbits. Effects of epidural injection of lidocaine and general condition were observud over 10 days. As the results, reprodicible nerve blocking effects, for example, lower limbs paralysis in the lumbar epidural injection of 0.5ml of 1% locating, were demonstrated in all cases of the epidural models. Besides, we made tracheotomy which was closed except during the respiratory measurements. When the tracheotomy was kept open, all of the animals were died in two days. We devised respiratory monitoring system, CO_2 rebreathing circuit including electr
… More
o-magnetic valve and respiratory monitors, suitable for small animal. Airway pressure, Flow and V_E were measured with RM-300 (Minato Medical Corp.) and ETCO2 was measured with CO2 monitor N-1000 (Nelcore Corp.). Main study Several days after the epidural catheterization and thoracotomy, the animals were placed on the fixation table devised for the measurement. In control (C) group, intramuscular injection of diazepam 3 mg/Kg and continuous lumbar epidural injection of 2% lidocaine 1.5-2 ml/h, V_E and ETCO2 were stable from 1 to 6 hours after the diazepam injection. In morphine groups, intravenous (IV), intramuscular (IM) and epidural (EPI), 2mg of morphine was administered 60 min after diazepam injection respectively. Regarding V_E60 (ETCO2=60mmHg), long time and slightly decrease was demonstrated in EPI group, compared with short time and large decrease in IV and IM groups. Regarding P0.160, significant decrease was demonstrated in all the groups, and it was appeared 30-45 min in EPI group, 60-120 min in IM group, 15-120 min in IV group after morphine injection. In CO2 response curve, DELTAV_E/DELTACO2 and DELTAP0.1/DELTACO2 were not linear. Though we investigated respiratory effects caused by epidural morphine, it is necessary to advance further studies of respiratory depression and safety of use in opioid administration. Less