Development of new tumor markets for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hidetoshi  Gunma University School of Medicine Dept. Urol. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70110393)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEMBP / Prostate cancer / Tumor marker / Metallothionein / 前立腺 / 前立腺癌腫瘍マ-カ- / アンドロジェン依存性
Research Abstract
Most of prostate cancer are adenocarcinoma, which possess the secretory function and secrete many kinds of proteins as well as normal prostate. As the prostate cancer has no functional ductal system, the proteins secrete from prostate cancer cells and leak into the blood vessel. The serum concentration of some prostate secretory proteins are thought to be in proportion to the volume of the prostate cancer mass. EMBP (estramustine binding protein) and metallothionein have been ascertained to be secretory proteins of prostate by us. Therefore, We examined whether EMBP and metallothionein possess the possibility of tumor marker for the prostate cancer. We established the more speedy and simpler preparative method of rat prostate EMBP than the existing one. We clarified by means of the western blotting method that the polyclonal antibody recognized all 3 components (C1, C2 and C3) of EMBP in both the ventral prostate and the dorsolateral prostate. However, this polyclonal antibody could not recognized human prostate EMBP. And then, We tried the preparation of monoclonal antibodies against rat prostate EMBP. Fortunately, we obtained two monoclonal antibodies that rcognized the human prostate EMBP.
We investigated prostate metallothionein. And we were the first to clarify the existance of metallothionein in the human prostate by means of the immunohistochemical detection.