Strain Variation of Candida albicans as Related to Pathogenicity to the Urinary Tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Mitsuo  Department of Urology, School of Medicine, Kanazawa University, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80019596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Takao  Department of Urology, Kanazawa University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20217706)
TOKUNAGA Shuji  Department of Urology, Kanazawa University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70207554)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCandida albicans / Strain variation / Serotype / Mycelial form / Urinary candidiasis / IC_<30> / _D-arabinitol / Mannan / Candida glahurata / 上行性腎盂腎炎 / Wistar系ラットと水腎症 / 上行性Candida腎盂腎炎 / 30%inhibitory concentration(IC_<30>) / mitochondria DNA pattern / 血清中Dーarabinitol
Research Abstract
Although candiduria is not an infrequent finding, its clinical significance is uncertain. Therefore, we studied urinary candidiasis experimentally and clinically. Among Candida species, Candida albicans was the most frequently isolated from clinical specimens, followed by Candida tropicalis and Candida glabrata. Serotyping of the C. albicans isolates demonstrated that serotype A strains were more frequently isolated than serotype B ; the isolates of C. albicans serotype B showed a significantly lessened susceptibility to 5-fluorocytosine than those of serotype A, by means of a photo-read broth microdilution method for determination of 30% inhibitory concentration (IC_<30>) . We found that mitochondrial DNA restriction profiles of C. albicans strains isolated from urine specimens can be divided into several types. Ascending pyelonephritis in rats with incomplete ureteral obstruction, developed at a high rate, using both C. albicans serotype A strain and B strain ; the incidences were si … More milar. On the other hand, the incidence of ascending pyelonephritis using a C. glabrata strain and a mutant strain of C. albicans. which are not dimorphic and occur only as yeast cells, decreased significantly compared with those using C. albicans strains. In addition, germinated C. albicans cells were observed to adhere to the urothelium of the rat bladder more easily than yeast-form organisms. These results strongly suggest that the mycelial form is important for tissue invasion to the urinary tract. A clinical study of candiduria patients revealed that disturbance of urine flow, antimicrobial chemotherapy and indwelling urinary catheters are important factors predisposing to candiduria. We demonstrated that there are statistically significant relationships between renal. and urinary Candida colony counts, and between renal Candida populations and grades of renal histological changes, using two new experimental models of ascending. C. albicans pyelonephritis in rats. Based on our experimental and clinical data, serum _D-arabinitol and mannan are considered to be useful markers in distinguishing invasive urinary candidiasis form benign colonization. The data on the serum _D-arabinitol/creatinine ratios in urinary candidiasis patients suggest that 2 weeks or more may be an appropriate duration of treatment for urinary candidiasis. Less