Study on paracrine system in human testis for germ cell differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Akihiko  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, 医学部, 教授 (20093388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Mikio  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, 医学部, 講師 (70155985)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTestis / Germ Cell / Paracrine System / Organ Culture / DNA / Androgen Receptor / 細胞培養 / paracrine / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
1. To know the secretory potential of Sertoli cells in pubertal undescended testes, the plasminogen activator(PA)activity was measured in vitro and compared with that of pubertal normal testes. The mean value of PA activity in undescended testes was remarkably lower than that in normal testes, which corresponded with histological differences in spermatogenesis between the two groups. These results suggest that in comparison to those patients with varicocele, the patients with prepubertal undescended testis showed impaired potential for protein biosynthesis despite successful orchiopexy.
2. Localization of androgen receptors(ARs)in the human testis Leydig cells was examined with AR assay and Northern blot analysis. Leydig cells, highly purified on a Percoll gradient, were used for the experiments. The result of biological studies can be interpreted as evidence of the existence of ARs in human Leydig cells.
3. To study the spermatogenic potential of the early prepubertal inguinal testis and the effect of temperature on spermatogenesis, the levels of incorporation of ^3H-thymidin into the testicular tissue were studied at 31゚C in vitro compared with those of scrotal(descended)testis. ^3H-thymidine incorporation into the inguinal testicular tissue, was significantly lower than that of the scrotal testis. It would appear that DNA synthesis of the inguinal testis is lower than that of the scrotal testis.