Molecular biological study on genesis and proliferation of renal malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Satoru (1992)  Keio Univ., Sch. of Med. Dept. of Urology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60180965)
畠 亮 (1990-1991)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40051586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Makoto  Tokyo Dental College. Dept. of Urology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40051586)
SAITO Shiro  Keio Univ., Sch. of Med. Dept. of Urology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80170504)
BABA Shiro  Keio Univ., Sch. of Med. Dept. of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00051889)
林 暁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (60180965)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRenal Cell Carcinoma / Chromosom / G-banding technique / Transitional Cell Carcinoma / H-ras oncogene / Point Mutation / Hーras / オンコジン / 泌尿器系腫瘍
Research Abstract
We started this study in aiming to clarify the mechanism of genesis and proliferation of renal malignant tumors by means of molecular biology technique utilizing tissue materials surgically extirpated from the patients with renal cell carcinoma.
In the 1st year, chromosomal analysis was carried out on 8 tumors of renal cell carcinoma. There were relatively high incidence of numerical aberrations in #3 and #7 chromosoms, and a lesser incidence of constitutional aberrations, i.e. long-arm aberrations in #2 and #6 chromosoms.
In the 2nd year, DNAs were extracted from these 8 tumors and then subjected to evaluation of various oncogene expression. However, no significant abnormaility was found. On the other hand, it was successful to detect over expression of H-ras oncogene and its point mutation by means of polymerase chain reaction(PCR) method in 2 out of 50 bladder cancers (4%). In this method, the DNA segments including codon 12 were amplified by PCR, and the reaction products were examined for their susceptibility to the restriction enzyme, and by dot blot hybridization assay with oligonucleotide probes.
Point mutations were detectable in small amounts of DNAs isolated from fresh or frozen tumor tissues, urine cells and paraffin sections. These results indicated that our method was not superior as screening,but very useful in following up the readily positive cases. Particularly emphasized is feasibility of urine cells as test samples because of their non invasiveness to the patients and easy repeatability.
In the 3rd year, we made efforts to try to publicate our results.