| Project/Area Number |
02454374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Dept. of Obst. Gynec. Akita Univ. School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Masahiro Dept. of Ob-Gyn. Akita Univ. School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20003379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Toru Dept. of Ob-Gyn. Akita Univ. School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10221582)
SHIDARA Yoshihiro Dept. of Ob-Gyn. Akita Univ. School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40187357)
HIGUCHI Motokazu Dept. of Ob-Gyn. Akita Univ. School of Medicine, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20003379)
樋口 誠一 秋田大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20006779)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Toxemia / Endothelial cells / DIC / Molecular marker / Antithrombin III / Calphobindin / 血管内凝固(DIC) / 血液凝固 / 線溶 / 抗凝固療法 / 胎児血流 |
| Research Abstract |
DIC closely relates to pathogenesis of toxemia of pregnancy that is major couse of maternal and perinatal mortality. This study revealed that toxemia of pregnancy associated with various changes of endothelial cell function. (1) Antithrombotic mechanism of intervillous space: The luminal surface of intervillous space, the syncytiotrophoblasts, exerted the almost same antithrombotic mechanisms as in endothelial cell. (2) Molecular markers of DIC: Various molecular markers such as FDP D-dimer, thrombin-anti-thrombin III complex (TAT) and plasmin alpha_Z plasmin inhibitor complex (PIC) were increased in severe toxemia of pregnancy. (3) Anticoagulant therapy of toxemia pregnancy: Since the toxemia is associated with DIC, anticoagulant therapy can be indicated. Therapy with heparin, antithrombin III or the combinnation on toxemia with fetal growth retardation resulted in improvement of the umbilical artery blood flow and fetal body weight. (4) TAT release from endothelial cells by anticoagulant therapy: TAT formed with heparan sulfate on the endothelial cells was released into the circulation by anticoaguant therapy, indicating recovery of aantithrombotic activity of vessel wall. (5) Prostaglandin and calphobindin: They could not demonstrate clear evidence that expains the pathgenesis of toxemia.