A Study of Interaction between Egg and Endometrium in Implantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Yuji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology.Professor., 医学部(病), 教授 (10114539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAN-GUANG Liang  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecolog, 医学部(病), 助手 (20220808)
TUTUMI Osamu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecolog, 医学部(病), 講師 (60134574)
百枝 幹雄  東京大学, 医学部(病)・産婦人科, 助手 (50221627)
林 直樹  東京大学, 医学部(病)・産婦人科, 助手 (60211489)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsimplantation / epidermal growth factor / endometrium / prostaglandin / tissue-plasminogen activator / EGF receptor / folliculogenesis / embryogenesis / activin / follistatin / epidermal growth factor / follicle / granulosa cells / FSH / CAMP / progesterone / estrogen / EGF受容体 / 胚発生 / prostaglandin E_2 / tissueーplasminogen activator / early embryos / embryonel development
Research Abstract
The present study was undertaken to investigate the mechanism of implantation taking the embryo-maternal interaction into account. First of all, epidermal growth factor (EGF) -like immunoreactivity was demonstrated in human endometrium along with the receptor for EGF.In primary cell culture of human endometrial cells, EGF stimulated the release of both prostaglandin and tissue-plasminogen activator which are supposed to be involved in implantation. EGF was further shown to enhance glycogenolysis so as to supply embryos with glucose requires for nidation. Altogether, EGF is implicated to have a role in implantation. Another finding with EGF is that estradiol increased the amount of EGF receptor in combination with progesterone in human endometrial cells. As for folliculogenesis, EGF stimulated the proliferation of cultured rat granulosa cells in concert with FSH.In view of the presence of EGF-like substance in the ovaries, EGF is assumed to regulate folliculogenesis. In addition, EGF stimulated the development of mouse 2-cell embryo in vitro. Thus, it appears that EGF has diverse biological actions in reproduction, such as folliculogenesis, embryonal development and implantation, etc.