physiological significance of placental aminopeptidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Shigehiko  Nogoya University School of Medicine OB&GY Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00159162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAUCHI Osamu  Nagoya University School of Medicine OB&GY Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80195528)
TOMODA Yutaka  Nagoya University School of Medicine OB&GY Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60023769)
春日井 正秀  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (00185787)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAminopeptidase / Placental function test / Placenta / Oxytocinase / Angiotensinase / Pregnancy / Angiotensin / Oxytocin / アミノペプチダ-ゼM / オキシトシナ-ゼ / クロ-ニング / アンジオテンシナ-ゼ / アミノペプチダ-ゼA / PーLAP / キニナ-ゼI / 胎盤性ロイシン・アミノペプチタ-ゼ / オキシトシン / ワゾプレッシン / アンジオテンシン / アミノペプチダ-ゼB / ベスタチン
Research Abstract
Our research aimed to purify placental aminopeptidase, to show their involvement in the metabolization and degradation of bioactive peptides possibly devited from the fetus, and to show their clinical application for placental function test.
The following are the 7 aminopeptidases that we purified: P-LAP(oxytocinase),aminopeptidase M,Angiotensin-converting enzyme(kininase II),Aminopeptidase A,Kininase I (carborypeptidase N),Dipeptidyl peptidase IV,Post-proline endopeptidase, aminopeptidase B.
Degradation of bioactive peptides by high purified placental aminopeptidases was studied using HPLC. Our study showed the aminopeptidases in pregnancy serum and placenta, which degrade oxytocin,vasopressin,angiotensin II and III,bradykinin,endogenous opioids,tuftsin,thymopentin and splenopentin. Pregnancy serum aminopeptidase activities are known to increase during pregnancy. However, their physiological significance is not completely known. Our study showed the aminopeptidases in pregrancy serum responsible for degradation of oxytocin,angiotensin and buradykinin etc.
We showed possible clinical use of these aminopeptidases as a placental function test.