Multitudinous Analysis of humoral Blood-Pressure Regulation in Pregnant Women or Without Toxemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shumpei  Ehime Univ. Dept. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80026864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRA Toshihiko  Ehime Univ. Dept. of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20225098)
SHINTANI Toshiaki  Ehime Univ. Dept. of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50216222)
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  Ehime Univ. Dept. of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60195253)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordstoxemia of pregnancy / Angiotensinogen / Kininogen / Lupus anticoagulant / Endothelin / Platelet activating factor / Low-dose aspirin / 妊娠中毒症 / アンジオテンシン
Research Abstract
In view of the fact that vasoconstriction is the cardinal pathophysiological phenomenon in toxemia of pregnancy, we examined the conceivable disparity in production and activities of various humoral factors concerning blood - pressure regulation during pregnancy. Further, we investigated the effectiveness of low-dose aspirin for prevention of hypertension induced by pregnancy. The restilts of our research are as follows.
1. The expression of angiotensinogen and kininogen (KG) mRNA in castrated WKY rat liver were stimulated by the administration of estradiol-17beta. In pregnant spontaneously hypertensive rat, there was no significant increase in KG production and maintained hypertension after the sodium intake, although remarkable KG increase and decrease in blood pressure were noted in pregnant WKY rat. 2. To verify whether the human chorionic tissue can produce prostacyclin (PGI_2), normal chorions were cultured using 199 medium. The increased concentration of 6-keto PGF1 alpha were ob … More served by the administration of 200muM arachidonate. Moreover, endothelin-1 was also detected in syncytiotrophoblast of human placenta using avidin-viotin-streptokinase method.
3. Since inhibitory action of lupus anticoagulant (LAC) on PGI_2 production in vascular endothel has been identified, we developed more sensitive method for LAC measurement (corrected dilution Kaolin PTT), and detected considerable numbers of LAC positive patients among toxaemia patients using corrected DKPTT. 4. Eliminating enzyme of platelet abtivating factor (PAF), PAF acetylhydrolase increased in the serum of mild toxemia patients. It might be conjectured the diminished level of serum PAF in toxemia lead to hypertension. Whereas the low level of PAFAII was detected in severe toxemic patients, indicating a disorder of PAF and PAFAH production. 5. The possibility of effectiveness of the low-dose aspirin for prevention or treatment of toxemia of pregnancy were tested in patients with relative risks of toxemia. Although there was slight delay in bleeding time, the proportion of PGI_2/Thromboxane A_2 improved consistently in the maternal blood. Less