Pathophysiological and pathological evaluation of developing lung hypoplasia in the human fetus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Naoki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30038830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEISHI Katsuo  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108710)
SATOH Shoji  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00225947)
MAEDA Hirotaka  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20199631)
KOYANAGI Takashi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30136452)
坂井 和裕  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (30221261)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHuman fetus / Hypoplastic lung / Surfactant apoprotein / Radial alveolar count / Immunohistochemistry / Lung growth / Lung maturation / Non-immunologic hydrops fetalis / サーファクタント アポ蛋白 / 肺発達 / Nonーimmunologic hydrops fetalis / Hypoplastic lung / Surfactant apoprotein / Immunohistochemistry / Lung development / Lung maturation / hypoplastic lung
Research Abstract
For the past 3 years, we studied the pathophysiological and pathological changes of the fetuses with lung hypoplasia, and also we attempted to establish prenatal evaluation and obstetrical management of fetuses at risk of developing lung hypoplasia.
In the fetuses with lung hypoplasia, we made it clear that, 1) there existed structual or differentiational abnormalties of epithelial alveolar cells, 2) the development of hypoplastic lung in fetuses with pleural effusion may depend on the time of initial diagnosis and the length of presence of pleural effusion, 3) Serum growth inhibiting factors to epithelial alveolar type II cells may be present. As for these findings, it is necessary for understanding the pathogenesis of lung hypoplasia to evaluate the growth and differentional potential of alveolar type II cells.
On the contrary, we established prenatal evaluation and obstetrical management of fetuses at risk of developing lung hypoplasia using lung area measurement by ultrasound. In addition, we attempted to evaluate the age-related development of lung compressibility using M-mode ultrasound, and we made clear that lung compressibility was a good indicator of lung interstitial cells. These nomograms of lung area and lung compressibility may be useful in evaluating both lung growth and maturation, as well as in the direct obstetrical management of fetuses at risk of developing lung hypoplasia.