Possible involvement of gonadotropins in the tumorigenesis of human ovarian neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Ryosuke  Wakayama Medical College Dept of Obstet & Gynecol, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50030854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMORI Keiji  Wakayama Medical College Dept of Obstet & Gynecol, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40237748)
KOBAYASHI Mitsuko  Wakayama Medical College Dept of Obstet & Gynecol, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70195816)
YAMOTO Mareo  Wakayama Medical College Dept of Obstet & Gynecol, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80106541)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOvarian neoplasm / FSH / LH / Receptor / ゴナドトロピン
Research Abstract
The binding of human follicle-stimulating hormone (hFSH)and human luteinizing hormone (hLH) to ovarian tumor specimens from 29 patients was analyzed. The specific binding of hFSH were demonstrated in three tumors of epithelial origin (serous cystadenoma and mucinous cystadenoma) and in two of sex cord-stromal origin (theca cell tumor and granulosa cell tumor). The hLH and hFSH binding characteristics of the ovarian tumors were similar to those of the normal ovarian tissue. The surface-autoradiographic study revealed that the binding sites for gonadotropins were localized in the stromal tissue. In patients with ovarian tumors which possess gonadotropin receptors, relatively high estraiol (E_2) and progesterone (P_4) concentrations were found in peripheral or ovarian venous blood. The E2 and P4 levels in peripheral and ovarian venous blood were measured in 45 postemenopausal women with ovarian neoplasms. The steroid levels were compared with the values in postmenopausal women without ovarian tumors. In peripheral or ovarian venous blood, relatively high E2 and P4 concentration were found in some patients with ovarian tumors. Furthermore, two of 7 postmenopausal women with epithelial ovarian tumors responded to the hCG loading test. In addition, E2 was localized not only in the interstitial cells, but also in the tumor cells. The results suggest that gonadotropins may play a role in the growth and differentiation of a certain type of human ovarian neoplasms.