Project/Area Number |
02454390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Kazunori Jikei Univ Dept OB/GYN Assist-Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20152514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Aikou Jikei Univ Dept OB/GYN Assist-Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20204026)
ISONISHI Seiji Jikei Univ Dept OB/GYN Assist-Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20184591)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Endometrial cancer / Steroid hormone / Estrogen / Progesterone / Estrogen receptor / Progesterone receptor / Tumor growth factor / エストロゲンレセプタ- / プロゲステロンレセプタ- / 腫瘍増殖 / 卵巣癌 / 腫瘍増殖抑制 |
Research Abstract |
Effect of steroid hormone on induction of endometrial cancer in rat. Endometrial cancer was induced experimentally by DMBA in S-D female rat uterus. Estradiol(E) and / or progestreone(P) was injected sc at several dosage from the day of DMBA treatment to day 90. Induction rate was as follows. Oil control: 20%, E1 ug(E1): 25%, E10: 25%, P 0.1mg(P0.1): 20%, P1: 15%, E1+P1: 15%. There was no statistical difference among groups. 2) Estrogen receptor(ER) and progesterone receptor(PR) in the induced endometrial cancer tissue. In control uterus, E treatment(Tx) elevated ER and PR significantly and P Tx increased them slightly. However E+P Tx did not change their levels. In cancer tissue, E Tx increased ER but not by P or E+P. PR was induced by E Tx and P Tx did not have any effect. E+P Tx significantly increased PR. 3) Effect of E and P Tx on cancer tissue transplanted to nude muce. ER and PR positive ovarian cancer tissue was transplanted to NU and effect of E and P was studied on its tumor volume doubling time(VDT). E1 or P 0.1 did not show any effect but E10 had increasing effect and P1 had decreasing effect. E1+P1 prolonged VDT 5 times of control group. 4) Oncogene in experimentally induced endometrial cancer. c-myc, c-ras, c-fms, c-erb A and c-erb B were studied by nothern blotting. There was no significant difference by hormone treatment.