INTRAFALLOPIAN PRESSURE (IFP) OF HUMAN AND RABBIT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tsutomu  NIHON MED.SCH., OB/GYN, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40089751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIRA Shigeo  NIHON MED.SCH., OB/GYN, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (40231849)
KASEKI Hisayuki  NIHON MED.SCH., OB/GYN, ASSIST PROF., 医学部, 講師 (50150735)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIntrafallopian pressure / Rabit / Human / Hysteroscope / Teflon cathter / Oviduct / Tubal function / Camino system / Hagen式 / 子宮卵管造影 / 家兎 / テフロンカラ-ラル / 卵管狭部 / 卵管子宮口 / 子宮 / 卵管内圧(Intra Fallopian Pressure) / ヒト(Human) / 家兎(Rabbit) / テフロンカテ-テル(Teflone Catheter) / 子宮鏡(Hysteroscope) / HIT / HysteroーGIFT
Research Abstract
We discovered that oviduct has own pressure in the duct. We measured intrafallopian pressure (IFP) of human and rabbit. And we estimated flow rate of oviduct secrete.
[METHOD]1. Measurement of IFP of human. Teflon catheter (3 french size) was transcervically inserted into oviduct. The top of the catheter was exactly placed at 1 cm inside from the uterotubal junction under hysteroscopic control. Carbon dioxide gas (CO_2) or saline with indigocarmine was injected into the oviduct. Injection speed of CO_2 and saline was 30ml/min, and 4ml/min, respectively. Injection pressure was measured as IFP.IFP was kimo-graphically recorded. We named THE HYSTEROSCOPIC KIMOGRAPHIC PNEUMOTUBATION TEST (HKPT) as IFP measuring system using hysteroscope and CO2. Also the system using hysteroscope and saline was named THE HYSTEROSCOPIC KIMOGRAPHIC HYDROTUBATION TEST (HKHT). The good patent human oviducts (n=16) were used for HKPT and HKHT.The age of the subjexts was 29 (〕SY.+-.〔) 4 (M (〕SY.+-.〔) S.E.). 2. Me … More asurement of IFP of rabbit. Female mature white rabbit (n=10, body weight=2.5Kg) was used. About 3 cm of longitudinal lower abdominal incision was carried out. And 0.5 cm incision was added into vaginal duct. Teflon ccatheter was transabdominally inserted from the vaginal duct into oviduct via uterine cavity. The top of the cathter was exactly placed at 1 cm inside from the UTJ.Saline with indigocarmine was injected into the oviduct. Injection pressure was measured as IFP.3. Measurement of partial IFP of rabbit. Thinner teflon cathter (outside diameter 0.5 mm, inside diameter 0.3 mm) was used. The top of the catheter was placed at amplla, isthmus, or interstitialis of the oviduct. And stationary IFP at each part of the oviduct was measureed with Camino system. Camino system is the computorized pressure measuringsystem with optic fiber transducer. 4. Measurement of inside radius and length of each part of oviduct of rabbit. Hystero-salpingo-graphy of rabbit was carried out in order to measure inside radius and length of amplla, istmus, and interstialis of oviduct. 5. Theoretical estimation of flow rate of oviduct secrete of rabbit. F=
[RESULTS] 1. IFP of human. Rhythmical contraction about 6 times/min. was recoreded with HKPT and HKHT.IFP at contaction phase was 103.1 (〕SY.+-.〔) 3.8 mmHg by HKPT, and 84.8 (〕SY.+-.〔) 10.4 mmHg by HKHT.IFP at diastolic phase was 86.6 (〕SY.+-.〔) 3.2 mmHg by HKPT, and 72.3 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.4 mmHg by HKHT.Exact contraction times/min. was 5.8 by HKPT, and 5.2 by HKHT.2. IFP or rabbit. IFP of rabbit was 48.3 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.1mmHg. Rhythmical contraction of the oviduct was not recorded. 3. Partial IFP of rabbit. The IFP of the amplla, isthums, and intestitialis of rabbit oviduct was 0 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.5 mmHg, 25.2 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.2 mmHg, 69.2 (〕SY.+-.〔) 8.0 mmHg, respectively. 4. inside radius and length of each part of the oviduct. Inside radius of amplla, istumus, and interstitialis was 1.15 mm, 0.55 mm, 0.25 mm, respectively. And the length of amplla, isthmus, and interstitialis was 15.8 (〕SY.+-.〔) 3.3 mm, 43.7 (〕SY.+-.〔) 8.2 mm, 4.2 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.5mm, respectively. 5. Estimation of flow rate of fallopian secrete. The flow rate of the fallopian secrete/hr at amplla, isthmus, and interstitialis of the oviduct of rabbit was estimated as 0 mul, 37.1 mul, 43.2 mul, respectively.
[DISCUSSIONS] This is the first report on IFP.The concept of IFP is established in this study. Difference was observed between IFP values by HKPT and HKHT.These measuring system use injection pressure as IFP.Therefore, IFP was affected by injection speed and injection substances. Real value of flow rate of the oviduct secrete was already reported by Gott. Our value was 2 times higher than Gott's value. Flow rate in this study was obtained from IFP, radius, length, and viscosity. Corrected value of viscosity is used, the flow rate value is probably similar with Gott's value. Less