| Project/Area Number |
02454394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KONNO Akiyoshi Chiba University,School of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70009497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUMATA Tsutomu Chiba University,School of Medicine., 医学部, 助手 (60189355)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | nasal mucosa / nasal allergy / ptergopalatine ganglion / SP and CGRP immunoreactive nerve / nasal mucosal swelling / capsaicin / sneeze reflex / 鼻粘膜血管透過性亢進 / 鼻粘膜 / 上皮層内神経終未 / 動静脈吻合 / 三次元構築 / 寒冷誘発鼻粘膜腫脹 / 寒冷誘発血管透過性亢進 / 知覚麻酔 / capsaicine / substance P / CGRP / Cーfiber / 神経反射 / Substance P / くしゃみ / 鼻粘膜過敏性 / 鼻粘膜血流 / 鼻アレルギ- |
| Research Abstract |
1. The distribution and quantity of neuropeptides in the rat pterygopalatine ganglion were studied immunohisto-electronmicroscopically by using complete serial paraffin sections of the ganglion immunostained with antiserum against several neuropeptides. Surrounding the ganglionic neurons, abundant Calcitonin gene-related peptide(CGRP) and substance(SP)-immunoreactive varicosities were observed, which formed synaptic contacts with the somatic spine or soma.Above findings confirmed that the reflex arch, composed of axon collaterals of trigeminal ganglionic neurons and parasympathetic ganglionic neurons, operates through direct synapses. Enkephalin-immunoreactive varicosities, which were probably derived from parasympathetic preganglionic neurons, also made synaptic contact with the somatic spine. 2. Increase of nasal airway resistance(NAR) induced by cold air inhalation in man was inhibited significantly by topical lidocaine spray. Vascular leacage of dye in the nasal mucosa induced by c
… More
old air inhalation in the guinea pigs was tended to be inhibited by systemic capsaicin pretreatment. 3. In subjects with nasal allergy allergen challenge on the nasal mucosa caused, although minimal, significant amount of SP in nasal lavage.Topical instillation of SP (in the amount more than 16 nmol) caused significant, although transient, increase of nasal mucosal blood flow and increase of NAR. As SP did not induce sneezed, SP was assumed to affect directly on the nasal vasculature, not via mast cell degranulation. 4. In guinea pig model of nasal allergy, sneezed induced by antigen challenge on the nasal mucosa could be inhibited significantly by systemic capsaicin pretreatment. However nasal mucosal swelling and increased vascular lavage was only tended to be inhibited by capsaicin pretreatment. Affected pathway of sneeze reflex in nasal allergy was thought to be in SP and CGRP immunoreactive nerves, Mucosal swelling and enhanced vascular permeability were assumed to be caused mainly by direct effects of chemical mediators and only partially via activation of SP and CGRP nerves. Less