A study on chemosensitivity and enhanced efficacy with hyperthermia of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hitoshi  Fukui Medical School, Professor Department of Otolaryngology Assistant, 医学部, 教授 (90079898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  Fukui Medical School, Professor Department of Otolaryngology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00236613)
FUJIEDA Shigeharu  Fukui Medical School, Professor Department of Otolaryngology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30238539)
OHTSUBO Toshio  Fukui Medical School, Professor Department of Otolaryngology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10223877)
YOSHIDA Sachio  Fukui Medical School, Professor Department of Otolaryngology Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50174925)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHead and neck cancer / Chemosensitivity / Rapid thymidine incorporation assay / ATP assay / Clinical correlation / Hyperthermia / Thermotolerance / Photodynamic therapy / 頭頸部悪性腫瘍 / 温熱化学療法
Research Abstract
1. Chemosensitivity of head and neck cancer Using the rapid thymidine incorporation assay (RTIA), chemosensitivity of head and neck solid cancer was studied. The results showed that the evaluable rate of RTIA for 167 patients, 322 specimens, was 51% (85/167), while that of ATP assay for 51 patients, 288 specimens, was 94% (45/51). Co- incident rates of drug sensitivity from the both assay were 83% in MMC, 75% in CBDCA, 70% in CDDP, 70% in5-FU, 60% in PEP, 29% in ADM, respectively. The inconsistency in ADM was a problem. As for the clinical correlation, the overall predictive accuracy of RTIA was 70% in 10 cases, while that of ATP assay was 83% in 6 cases. In general, the predictive accuracy for resistance was higher than for sensitivity like previous reports from the other department ATP assay is better than RTIA for its high evaluability, short assay period and high predictability.
2. Enhanced efficacy combined with hyperthermia for head and neck cancer
(1) Combined efficacy of hyperthermia with chemotherapy Whether CDDP and CBDCA can show enhanced efficacy with hyperthermia was studied using V-79 cells. Both treatment induced a slight enhancement in thermosensitivity of thermotolerant cells. Simultaneous heat treatment at 42^0 C with either drug inhibited the thermotolerance developed during 42^0 C heating.
(2) Combined efficacy of hyperthermia with the photodynamic therapy (PDT) Using C3H mice transplanted squamous cell carcinoma, the therapeutic effect of different periods of hyperthermia in combination with different energies of PDT was investigated. As a result, the combination effect was strongest when high dose therapy was used as the first choice, irrespective of the order of the treatment