Development of the most appropriate speech processing in cochlear implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUNASAKA Sotaro  Tokyo Medical College, Sch. of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 初鹿 信一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20211477)
KAWANO Atsushi  Tokyo Medical College, Sch. of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00224808)
HIRAIDE Fumihisa  Tokyo Medical College, Sch. of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010343)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCochlear implant / Consonant perception / Information Transmission ratio / Processed sound / Electrode number / Spiral ganglion cells / 加工音声 / ラセン神経節細胞 / 情報伝達率 / 語音聴力検査
Research Abstract
As a first step, transition of electrode number was explored for consonants of /p, t, k, b, d, g, h, s, z. m, n, r. j. w/. The obtained transition patterns of the electrode number were compared with calculated patterns from the sonagranl This study revealed that coding of the speech procesor was reasonable for fricatives, semivowels and nasal consonants, but was not well for plosives.
The comparison of speech perception for original and processed speech sounds showed that the energy increase in consonant burst was effective, especially in fricatives and plosives.
Multiregression analysis of the information transmission ratio and the speech perception score of consonants revealed that nasal consonants and semivowels were high contributing consonants to the score in cochlear implant patients.
An animal experiment showed-that greater and steeper input-output curves were obtained in cats with a high survival rate of the spiral ganglion cells.
From these facts, it was concluded that more precise analyses for plosives and nasal consonants were necessary to improve the speech perception ability of cochlear implant patients.