Studies of Conservation Treatments of Head and Neck Cancer and Posttherapeutic Quality of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Minoru  Kurume Univ.School of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60080868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Shinji  Kurume Univ.School of Med. Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70178549)
MATSUOKA Hidetaka  Kurume Univ.School of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40157277)
TANAKA Shinzo  Kurume Univ.School of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90163526)
YOSHIDA Tetsuji  Kurume Univ.School of Med. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70080926)
佐藤 公則  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70196228)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHead and Neck Cancer / Laryngeal Cancer / Oral Cancer / Oropharynx Cancer / Hypopharynx Cancer / Maxillary Sinus Cancer / Quality of Life / Conservation Treatment / 機能保存治療 / 咽頭癌 / 頭頚部癌 / qualty of life
Research Abstract
1) Histopathological Studies. Surgical specimens of 80 cases with laryngeal cancer, 60 cases with oral cancer, 50 cases with hypopharynx cancer, 36 cases of maxillary sinus cancer were histopathologically investigated. As for laryngeal cancer, mechanisms of vocal fold fixation were histopathologically determined. For oral cancer, relationships among the diameter and depth of lesion, subepithelial extension and cervical metastasis were determined. As for hypopharynx cancer, patient selection for conservation surgery was investigated from a histopathological viewpoint and the relevance of computed tomography was determined. In the cases with maxillary sinus cancer, the histologically evaluated effect of preoperative local chemotherapy and radiotherapy was related to the rate of recurrence.
2) Studies on Posttherapeutic Functions. The vocal function was investigated in 27 patients following laser cordectomy. The respiratory, phonatory and swallowing function were determined in 64 hemilaryngectomy cases and 38 supraglottic laryngectomy cases. As for hypopharynx cancer, swallowing function was related to reconstruction techniques in 22 conservation surgery cases and 26 laryngopharyngectomy cases. The articulatory function was related to the degree of surgical intervention in 74 cases with oral cancer and 20 cases with oropharynx cancer, and the swallowing function, in 88 patients with oral cancer and 66 with oropharynx cancer.
3) Studies for Treatment Modalities. For the purpose to improve the posttherapeutic quality of life, several techniques of laser surgery, reconstructive surgeries and rehabilitation were developed, investigated and evaluated.
4) Report of Investigations. A booklet to report the result of the 3-year studies is being published.