Clinical research for Visual disturbance in Multi infarct denentia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku Unviersity
Principal Investigator
KIYOSAWA Motohiro  Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine Hopital, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20169957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Makoto  Tohoku Univ. School of Med., 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90004720)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordspositron emission tomography / cerebral metabolic rate for glucose / cerebral blood flow / cerebral infarction / Seuile dementia / Multi infarct dementia / Alzheimcrs disease / Cerebral mefabolism / 脳血流量 / 視覚失認 / ポジトロンエミツショントモグラフィ- / 視覚障害
Research Abstract
Abstract Cerebral metabolic rate for glucose (CMRGlc) of twelve patients with multi-infarct dementia (MID) as well as agematched controls were evaluated with positron emission tomography and F18-fluoro-deoxyglucose technique. Primary visual function (visual acuity), as well as higher visual function (color vision, stereopsis, and figure copying) were also evaluated. We found that all the MID patients showed impaired higher visual function and CMRGlc of the primary as well as the associate visual cortices of the patients were lower than those of the controls, and that CMRGlc of the primary visual cortices of the patients with impaired visual acuity was lower than that of the patients with unimpaired visual acuity, whereas CMRGlc of the associate visual cortices was not different. Dementing process may directly affects metabolism and function in the associate cortices.