Genetic control of experimental autoimune uveitis in the mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Manabu  Department of Ophthalmology, Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10010464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Hiroshi  Department of Ophthalmology, Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90172519)
HIKITA Naofumi  Department of Ophthalmology, Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80173152)
IWAMI Hiroko  Department of Ophthalmology, Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30151757)
NISHIDA Hiroshi  Department of Ophthalmology, Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30131775)
SHIOTANI Nobuyuki  Department of Ophthalmology, Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90113224)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmouse / retinal soluble antigen / autoimmune uveitis / B10 congenic mouse / Hー2ハプロタイプ / マウス / 免疫遺伝学
Research Abstract
A model of experimental autoimmune uveitis(EAU)in the mouse was established by an enhanced immunization(2-4 times injection at an interval of 2-4 weeks)with S-antigen or interphotoreceptor retinoid binding protein(IRBP)using Krebsielia lipopolysaccharide(K03 LPS)as an adjuvant. The incidence of EAU was tested in several strains of B10. BR, B10. A, B10. MBR, B10. A(4R)were found to be high responders to S-antigen-induced EAU as well as to IRBP-induced EAU. On the other hand, B10. A(5R)was non-responder to S-antigen-induced EAU and low-responder to IRBP-induced EAU. These data thus indicate that the susceptibilty to EAU in the mouse was restricted by the immune response genes(H-2), particulady by 1-A^k. The susceptibility to EAU in AKR/J was very low, although H-2 haplotype ws identical to B10. BR. Therefore, it is suggested that non-MHC genes also plays some minor role in EAU.