The study of Corneal epithelial Cell Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Shigeru  Osaka University Ophthalmology Assist Prof, 医学部, 講師 (30116024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Yuichi  Osaka University Ophthalmology Assist Prof, 医学部, 講師 (00116005)
渡辺 潔  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (10220873)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCorneal Epithelium / Cell Culture / Collagen Type IV / Epithelial Transplantation / rabbit / 4型コラ-ゲン / 細脱培養
Research Abstract
We tried to develop a noble serum-free cell culture medium specially designed for rabbit corneal epithelium. First, when the effect of Ca^<2+> concentration was investigated in a basal medium tested, the Ca^<2+> concentrate : Lon of 0.03mM showed maxiTmnn growth in cultured corneal epithelial cells. Therefore, using this Ca^<2+> concentration, we compared the growth ability of basal medium among MEM, MCISBI53, F-10, MCDB153 and F-10(1 : 1), MCDB153 and MEM(1 : 1). The results indicated that the medium consisting of MCDBI53 and F-10(1 : 1)showed the highest cell growth. Third, using this basal medium supplemented with HEGF, hydrocortisone, insulin, BPE(bovine pituitary extract), primary cultured cells frozen at -70 C were successfully subcultured up to the 15th-generation. The medium reported here is presixmed to be far superior to any other available basal medium for culturing rabbit corneal epithelium.
We tried to establish in vitro rabbit corneal epithelial cell layer on type IV collagen sheet. Since two to three layers of cuboidal epithelial cells were successfully made one week after initial culture, this epithelial sheet can be transplanted into in vivo ocular surface.
We investigated whether biological alteration truly occurs in in vivo conjunctival epithelium in a certain environment, the biological characteristics of conjunctival epithelium implanted in a central corneal stromal pocket were immunohistochemically examined using 64Kd keratin expression, a specific differentiation marker. for corneal epithelium. The results suggest that the biological characteristics of conjunctival epithelium can be influenced by the external environment, becoming similar to those of corneal epithelium.