Precise Measurement of Vergence Eye Movement and its Application to Clinical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Kazuhiko  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20129232)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsVergence Eye Movement / Near Reflex / Accommodation / Pupil / Binocular Vision / 両眼視 / 角膜反射光 / プルキンエ像 / TV画像解析 / 眼球運動 / 輻輳 / 輻輳順応
Research Abstract
Few report has published on the simultaneous measurement of human ocular near triad (vergence eye movement, pupil, accommodation). These instruments required to restrict head motion of the subject strictly and limit a visual field of the subject by the equipment. This project aims to investigate a new system which enables a remote measurement of near triad to minimize these limitations. For this purpose image analysis technique was utilized to the infrared TV pictures of the subjects' eyes using small computers. Eye movement can be measured by tracking the corneal reflection of the light source and the pupil area which has brighter luminance than surroundings due to the cat's eye phenomena can be measured by density slicing the image. Accommodative state of the subject's eye can be determined using knife edge optical method. Actually images from two CCD TV cameras are wiped into one image and recorded on the video tape recorder. An image grabber board on the Macintosh computer captures a picture from VTR. This picture was analyzed using NIH Image software. If only vergence eye movements were required to measure, on-line bright position tracker hardware (Hamamatsu Photonics: Video X-Y tracker) was used instead. These system was applicable for ophthalmic clinical use, especially the analysis of abnormality in the near triad in the strabismus patients.