Effects on Retinal Pigment Epithelium in Vitro of Dopa and Oxygen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiko (1992)  Keio University School of Medicine Associat Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30051551)
明尾 潔 (1990-1991)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (90146663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKEO Kiyoshi  Keio University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90146663)
宮田 博  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (60174190)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRetinal Pigment Epithelium / Melanin / in vitro / Free radicals / Cell growth / Superoxide dismutase / Cell cycle / Dopa / Superoxide dismutase / ド-パ / ス-パ-オキサイドディスミュタ-ゼ / 吸光度 / カタラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Purpose. It is possible that the effects of L-dopa and oxygen on retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells are dependent on tyrosinase activities because melanin precursors and free radicals are produced during melanin synthesis by tyrosinase. We compared these cytotoxic effects of L-dopa and oxygen on cell growth, superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity, and cell cycle of melanotic RPE cells with amelanotic RPE cells.
Methods. We conducted cell count, SOD activity, and flow cytometric DNA analysis of RPE cells exposed to L-dopa (100 muM and 250 muM) changing oxygen concentrations (20%, 10%, and 5%).
Results. Melanotic RPE cells were more tolerant of toxicity of dopa-oxidation than amelanotic RPE cells. SOD activity of RPE cells was increased by exposure to dopa regardless of melanin granules. A dose-dependent effect of L-dopa to arrest the cell cycle (the S phase) was more pronounced in melanotic RPE cells than in amelanotic RPE cells, and oxygen caused arrest in the G_1 phase.