Search for dynamic biochemical markers in visual system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Aritake  Jikei Univ.Sch. of Medicine assist.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40056966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA T  Jikei Univ.Sch. of Medicine Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30138705)
SANO Y  Jikei Univ.Sch. of Medicine Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20206006)
MATSUSHIMA S  Jikei Univ.Sch. of Medicine Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10190456)
林 敬  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90221506)
HAYASHI T  Jikei Univ.Sch. of Medicine Associate (29021506)
鎌田 芳夫  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30147300)
八木 康之  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40174487)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsuric acid / brain ischemia / actin / tubulin / optic nerve dissection / visual deprivation / new born rat / in situhybridization / 光遮断 / 光刺戟 / in situ hybridization / 新生児ラット / C-fos / Jun / 視覚中枢 / 網膜 / mRNA / PCR / 神経成長因子 / 視覚路 / 生化学的指標 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was a search for biochemical markers in visual pathways. It was rather difficult to search these markers under physiological condition such as visual deprivation. We found three biochemical markers under pathological condition. One was uric acid in retina and optic nerve under ischemia. We could measure tissue uric acid by HPLC method. After occlusion of carotid and vertebral arteries of rat for 20 min, the blood flow was reperfused. The elevation of uric acid level showed biphasic profile at 20 min after occlusion and at 60 min after reperfusion. The second elevation must be due to oxygen toxicity by reperfusion. The optic nerve was more affected than the retina. The optic nerve was more susceptible to ischemia than the retina. Another makers were actin and tubulin in frog retina. The frog optic nerve undergo regeneration after optic nerve dissection. We found transient increase in actin and tubulin gene expression after optic nerve dissection in frog but not in rat The third experiment we have done was visual deprived experiment using new born rat. Rats born under complete darkness were divided several groups; keeping in 12 hours cycle dark and light condition, keeping in complete darkness for 3 weeks, and keeping in 3 week darkness and giving 10 or 60 min light stimulation. Fixed frozen section of the brain involving visual cortex and lateral geniculate nucleus were subjected for in situhybridization. However little expression of c-fos and Jun proto-oncogene and no different between animal groups were observed.