Mechanism of intraocular neovascularization and its regression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical Collage
Principal Investigator
HORI Sadao  Tokyo Women's Medical Collage Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20143498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Women's Medical Collage Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80215269)
FUNATSU Hideharu  Tokyo Women's Medical Collage Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50181441)
KITANO Shigehiko  Tokyo Women's Medical Collage Lectureor, 医学部, 講師 (30161483)
KIDOGUCHI Hiroshi  Tokyo Women's Medical Collage Lectureor, 医学部, 講師 (30204936)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsintraocular neovascularization / regression / immuno-histochemistry / basic fibroblast growth factor / lysosomal enzyme / laser flare-cell meter / protein concentration / diabetic retinopathy / 免疫組識化学 / 眼内血管新生 / 角膜 / 硝子体 / 前房蛋白濃度 / 組織化学 / 塩基性線維芽細胞成長因子
Research Abstract
Mechanism of intraocular neovascularization and its regression were investigated histochemically and immune-histochemically in the animal models. Intravitreal neovascularization was made in the eyes of monleys and pigmented rabbits by intravitreal implantation of basic fibroblast growth factor(b-FGF). Newly formed vessels were originated from the retina and choaroid in the monkey, and from the choroid in the rabbits.
Corneal neovascularization was made by implantation of b-FGF in the corneal micropockets, and the newly formed vessels invaded from the lifflus towards the center of the cornea. Thelysoscmal enzymes were detected in the initial phase of neovascularization. Fibronectin was activated in the early phase of neovascualrization and vanished in the early phase of regression. Lamirline and type IV collagen were found to surround the new vessels and remained late in the course of regression. Factor VIII was detected on the endothelial cells of new vessels, and showed geographical stains in the regression phase. The protein concentration in the anterior chamber of diabetic patients calicurated by laser flare-cell meter in order to study a relationship between neovascualrization and intraocular leakage of plasma protein.
The protein concentration in the anterior chamber increased as the stage of retinopathy advanced, and also increased after laser phtocoagulation treatment.