Project/Area Number |
02454412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
UYAMA Masanobu Kansai Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30025580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIMOTO Naoko Kansai Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10194838)
TAKAHASHI Kanji Kansai Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60216710)
YAMAGISHI Kazuya Kansai Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (90174599)
NISHIMURA Tetsuya Kansai Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30156111)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Choroidal neovascularization / Senile disciform macular degeneration / Subretinal neovascularization / Age-related macular degeneration / Laser-photocoagulation / Dye-laser / Retinal disease / Retinal Pigment epithelium / 網膜光凝固 / 新生血管黄斑症 |
Research Abstract |
Senile disciform macular degeneration is now a leading cause of blindness in the elderly people. The disease arises from choroidal neovascularization (ChNV), for which laser photocoagulation (PC) is only a expectable treatment. We produced ChNV experimentally in the monkey retinas with krypton laser PC. Laser PC treatments were attempted for these experimentally produced ChNV in the monkey eyes, to determine the most effective reannual in laser PC treatment. Among lasers, argon laser, and dye laser (wavelengths of 577, 590, 830 nm) were applied with weak or intense PC for ChNV nets which were revealed with fluorescein angiography. After PC, fundi were checked clinically and histapathologically for 3 months. With weak or insufficient PC, newly formed vessele had remained in the subretinal space and the lesion did not healed. With intense or complete PC, ChNV were obliterated and disappeared at the lesion, and the lesion become scarring to heal. Argon laser PC was insufficient and damaged to the inner retina. Dye lasers of 577 and 590 nm were most effective to occlude ChNV. These results showed that Iriser photocoagulation treatment for choroidal neovascularization, dye laser of 577 and 590 nm are most effective, and intense and complete coagulation covering the entire area of neovascular membrane is necessary to occlude the new vessel beneath the retina. These results indicate a significant information in clinical reannual.