Analysis for a transgenic mouse with facial malformations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
ETO Kazuhiro  Tokyo Med & Dent Univ, Fac Dent, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (30014161)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTransgenic mouse / Facial malformation / Transthyretin gene / Facial development / Ossification / Abnormal occlusion / 異型トランスサイレチン遺伝子
Research Abstract
A line of transgenic mice has previously been produced by inducing the human mutant transthyretin gene in an effort to construct a mouse model of familial amyloid polyneuropathy. This mouse shows an autosomal mutation of facial development. The facial malformation was characterized by a short snout and a twisted upper jaw. In order to analyze the primary event of the abnormal facial development, embryos of this mutant mouse were observed morphologically on 11.5, 13.5, 15.5 and 17.5 days of gestation(plug day = 0).
In the 11.5-day embryos, when the facial primordia were formed, facial abnormalities were not observed. In embryos of 13.5-day and afterwards, facial abnormalities were observed at dissection and light microscopic levels. Abnormal embryos were a little small compared to normal ones and showed -the short snout and also the deep fissure in the center of the upper lip. Light microscopic observations revealed that some of the facial bones and muscles were hypoplastic in embryos of 15.5 and 17.5-day. From these results, the facial abnormalities in embryos firstly detected on 13.5-day were proved to be similar to those in an adult transgenic mice. It is suggested that the short snout and abnormal ossification of facial bones are related to abnormal behavior of cranial neural crest cells. Abnormal occlusion caused by the twisted upper jaw is assumed to be secondarily induced on the weak bone and muscle tissues by mastication after weaning.