Immunocytochemistry on Synthetic Pathways of Glycoproteins in Salivary Gland Acinar Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kunio  NAGASAKI UNIV. SCH.OF DENT. PROF., 歯学部, 教授 (80050029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Shinichi  NAGASAKI UNIV. SCH.OF MED. ASSIST, 医学部, 助手 (80212950)
INOUE Yasuhisa  NAGASAKI UNIV. SCH OF DENT. LECT., 歯学部, 講師 (80128157)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsprotein synthesis / salivary gland / parotid gland / submandibular gland / Golgi apparatus / immunocytochemistry / secretory granules / trans Golgi network / 糖蛋白合成 / ペルオキシダ-ゼ / アミラ-ゼ / 分泌機構 / アグルチニン / 糖蛋白質
Research Abstract
In the human or mammalian saliva, more than 50 kinds of high molecular weight substances such as enzyme proteins, immunoglobulins and other specific proteins have been identified. The proteins in whole saliva are derived mainly from salivary glands secretion via the secretory granules of the gland cells. On the other hand, the secretory granules of salivary gland cells often display complex internal substructures, yet little is known of the molecular organization of their contents or the mechanisms involved in packaging of the secretory proteins. In the present study we used post-embedding immunogold labeling with antibodies to several secretory proteins of the human and mongolian gerbil salivary glands, to determine their distribution in the Golgi apparatus and secretory granules of the human and mongolian gerbil parotid and submandibular gland acinar cells. With antibodies to the amylase, proline-rich proteins and histatins, reactivity was found in the Golgi saccules, immature and mature secretory granules, but labeling with a monoclonal antibody to the agglutinin or a polyclonal antibody to the peroxidase, was found in the trans Golgi saccules, trans Golgi network, and immature and mature secretory granules, but not in the medial and cis Golgi saccules. These results suggest that there are two kinds of the protein synthetic pathway in the salivary gland acinar cells.