Experimental and Clinical Research of Fluoride Metabolism under disfunctioned organ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Kazusada  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Gaku  Shiga University of Medical science, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surger, 医学部, 助手 (40230544)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFluoride / Analysis / Renal function / Hemodialysis / Osteoporosis / Menstrual cycle / フッ素 / 血中存在量 / 性周期 / 腎不全 / 透析 / 微量分析 / 血清 / 全血液 / 代謝障害
Research Abstract
We established the low temperature oxygen plasma ashing, gas chromatography, and fluoride ion electrode as analytical method of fluoride. We determined absolute concentration of fluoride, in healthy human, patients with osteoporosis, and patients with renal failure by low temperature oxygen plasma ashing, gas chromatography, and fluoride ion selective electrode. Following results are obtained ; 1) There is a difference oi fluoride concentration in blood between male and female. 2) Covalent fluoride was chanced following with menstruation. 3) Covalent fluoride was increased markedly in the patients with osteoporosis. Calcium level in blood takes part in fluoride metabolism in living, body. 4) Total fluoride in whole blood is closely related to renal function. That is covalent fluoride was increased in clot following, the disfunction of renal. 5) The decrease in the whole blood fluoride immediately before and after hemodialysis was mainly due to the decrease in ionic fluoride, finally covalent fluoride was decreased.
These results suggest that inorganic fluoride and organic fluoride are changeable in whole blood. Now we are trying, to establish the new fluoride analytical method ; pyrohydrolysis method and flow injection method. These are more sensitive and simple than previous methods.