MODULATION OF DENTAL PAIN BY ENDOGENOUS PEPTIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOKI Reizo  OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY PHARMACOLOGY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60028719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Sadaaki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (00135732)
YONEHARA Norifumi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70124534)
KUDO Teruo  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (10028805)
SAITO Kihachi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40110788)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEnkephalin / Substance P / Dental Pulp / Calcium Channel / Morphine / Serotonin / Trigeminal Sensory Nuclear / ブラジキニン / ペプチド / 疼痛 / 痛覚制御 / 三叉神経
Research Abstract
Distibution of various peptides throughout the central nervous system has been shown. Among of them. substance P is most abundantly concentrated in primary afferent terminals and is involved in pain transduction. Enkephalins have also been suggested to modulate pain transduction. In the present study, we investigate the physiological significance of these peptides in modulating dental pain.
1) Processing of enkephalins from precursor proteins was studied in dental pulp. Precursor proteins of enkephalins were extracted in acidic solution from dental pulp homogenate and applied on Sephadex G-100 column. Proteins producing enkephalins by digestion were eluted with molecular weight approximately 58,000. It was found that enkephalin producing enzymes are concentrated in lysosomal fraction. Purification through CM Sephadex C-50 column yielded 23.6kDa protein having cathepsin B activity. This protein appeared to be enkephalin producing enzyme(s). Production of enkephalin in cultured fibroblasts of rat dental pulp was also observed.
2) Regulation of calcium channels by morphine in trigeminal ganglion was investigated. Although both L- and N-type calcium channels distribute in trigeminal ganglion, only the latter was shown to be regulated by morphine.
3) Perfusion of superficial layers of the subnucleus caudalis of the trigeminal sensory nuclear complex with push-pull cannula induced the release of substance P and serotonin following tooth pulp stimulation. Morphine enhanced the release of serotonin and reduced that of substance P. Stimulation of raphe nucleus or local administration of serotonin also inhibited the release of substance P. It was suggested that descending serotonergic systems modulated the pain transduction.