Effects of LPS and/or IL-1 on fibronectin and collagen synthesis in cultured fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUEDA Takeshi  Kagoshima Univ., Dental Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30013890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Mutsumi  Kagoshima Univ., Dental Hos., Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60229771)
KUBO Kohji  Kogoshima Univ., Dental Hos., Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00234477)
SETOGUCHI Takashi  Kagoshima, Univ., Dental Sch., Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60206646)
立石 基高  鹿児島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00217001)
田方 みどり  鹿児島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50207148)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFibroblasts / LPS / Interleukin / Fibronectins / Collagen / フィブリオネクチン / コウ-ゲン / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / Bacteroides gingivalis / Bacteroides intermedius
Research Abstract
fibronectin and collagen, one of the cell matrix, is produced by fibroblasts and plays an important role for stability of connective tissues. These cell matrix may be stimulated with components of bacteria or cytokines in periodontal disease. To know the mechanism of this change, we studied effects of LPS and/or IL-1 on production of fibronectin and collagen by cultured fibroblasts. Fibroblasts were obtained from healthy gingiva and healthy periodontal ligament of 2 subjects, and from inflamed gingiva of 1 patient. These fibroblasts were cultured in DMEM containing 10% Fetal Bovine Serum. LPS were extracted from P. gingivalis 381, P. intermedia ATCC 25611 and P. gingivalis isolated from gingival crevice deposits by the hot-phenol-water method. After reaching confluent, the fibroblasts were further incubated with or without present of recombinant IL-1 and/or the LPS for 48 hours. Levels of fibronectin and collagen in culture medium were measured by ELISA. The levels of fibronectin and collagen of healthy gingival fibroblasts from 1 subject were increased in presence of all stimulation, but the levels of healthy gingival fibroblasts of another subject were decreased by all stimulation. The levels of fibronectin and collagen of healthy periodontal ligament from 2 subjects and inflamed gingival fibroblasts were increased by all stimulation. The stimulation of LPS and IL-1 produced higher levels of fibronectin or collagen as compared to those of LPS or IL-1 only. These findings were suggested that fibroblasts from difference subjects showed difference effects by stimulation.