The role of collagenase and TIMP in Periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionDepartment of Periodontology, School of Dentistry, Aichigakuin University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Toshihide  School of Dentistry, Aichigakuin University Professor, 歯学部・歯科保存学第三講座, 教授 (50014262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Yuzuru  School of Dentistry, Aichifakuin University Assistant, 歯学部・歯科保存学第三講座, 助手 (70192002)
FUKUDA Mitsuo  School of Dentistry, Aichigakuin University Lecturer, 歯学部・歯科保存学第三講座, 講師 (40156790)
大脇 薫  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20221137)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Collagenase / TIMP-1 / Saliva / Gingival fibroblast / Cytokine / 歯周疾患 / コラゲナ-ゼ / TIMP / コラ-ゲン / コラゲナ-ゼインヒビタ-(TIMP)
Research Abstract
TIMP-1 concentrations in whole and gland saliva from healthy and periodontally diseased subjects were assayed by a sandwich enzyme immunoassay (sandwich EIA). TIMP-1 level in whole saliva of periodontally diseased subjects, 135 * 65 ng/ml(mean * SD), was clearly lower (p<0.01) than that of clinically healthy subjects, 273 * 145. Parotid (76 * 56 ng/ml) and submandibular-sublingual (124 70) saliva from healthy subjects showed significantly lower values than that in whole saliva. The TIMP-1 level in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) from periodontal patients was found to be fairly low (31 * 24) compared to saliva samples. In the present study, collagenase activity was determined by applying a new strategy for the independent measurement of collagenase activity in TIMP-1-free samples prepared by the passage of the sample through an anti-TIMP-1 monoclonal antibody-affinity column. Both active {(1.21 * 0.63 units/ml (mean * SD)} and total (1.54 * 0.74) collagenase activities in TIMP-1-free wh … More ole saliva of diseased subjects were significantly higher than the activities (0.14 * 0.14 and 0.50 * 0.27) in TIMP-1-free whole saliva of healthy subjects. It is well known that various cytokines manifest potent proinflammatory and catabolic activities on matrix components and play key roles in periodontal tissue breakdown. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of cytokines such as interleukin-1 (IL-1)alpha and beta, tumor necrosis factor -alpha(TNF-alpha), IL-6, IL-8 and transforming growth factor - beta1 (TGF-beta1) on the production of interstitial collagenase and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases-1 (TIMP-1) from human gingival fibroblasts (Gin-1). The results obtained were as follows: 1. The level of TIMP-1 in the culture media of Gin-1 stimulated by IL-1 alpha and beta and TNF-alpha was significantly increased in a dose-dependent manner. The level of TIMP-1 in the culture media stimulated by TGF-beta1 and IL-6 was increased slightly, but in the case of IL-8 it decreased. 2. Total collagenase activities in the culture media of Gin-1 stimulated by IL-1 alpha and beta, TNF-alpha and TGF-beta1 was significantly increased in a dose-dependent manner. These activities of IL-6 and IL-8 was increased slightly. 3. Active collagenase activities was significantly increased in the TIMP-1 free culture stimulated by IL-1 alpha and beta and TNF-alpha and it increased in a dose-dependent manner. These activities of TGF-beta1, IL-6 and IL-8 increased slightly. These findings indicate that some kinds of inflammatory cytokines may regulate the production of collagenase and it's inhibitor in the culture media of human gingival fibroblasts. Less