Study on the application of Ti-alloy for denture base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo medical and dental university
Principal Investigator
MINORU Ai  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Faculty of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOGAYA Tatsuya  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Faculty of Dent., Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40178877)
SONEDA Kenji  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Faculty of Dent., Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10226714)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssuperplastic Ti-alloy / bending strength of Ti-6Al-4V alloy / strength of superplastic Ti-alloy denture base / adaptability of superplastic Ti-alloy denture base / チタン合金床義歯 / Tiー6Alー4V合金 / 超塑性 / たわみ / 歪み / 義歯床 / 拡散接合
Research Abstract
The results obtained from this research project are as follows ;
1. Bending behavior of superplastic Ti-alloy for denture base
The bending strength of the Ti-6Al-4V alloy plate made by superplastic forming was as strong as that of the Co-Cr alloy casting plate with the same thickness, and the plate with channel or curvature was higher than that of the plain plate.
2. Mechanical property and adaptability of superplastic Ti-alloy denture base
The strength of the denture base made by superplastic forming using the 0.55mm thickness plate was lower than that of the Co-Cr alloy casting base, when loaded on the hard metal board. By increasing the thickness by partial or full diffusion bonding of two Ti-6Al-4V alloy plates, the denture base became stronger than the Co-Cr alloy base. With resin occlusal rims, all the denture bases were. -reinforced. Moreover, when loaded on the mastermodel covered with rubber on the residual ridge and palate area, the difference of the strain between the thin and the thick bases became small.
The superplastic forming denture base showed a high adaptability with the space less than 0.13mm on average between the base and the mastermodel, and increasing the thickness of the base prevented the worsening of the adaptability after curing resin for the denture.
3. Clinical observation of the upper complete dentures with the superplastic Ti-alloy denture base
Two cases showed fracture of the resin in the middle and 7 showed slight looseness of the resin in the finishing line of the dentures, among 29 cases examined after 1 - 3 years of insertion.