| Project/Area Number |
02454445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OHYAMA Takashi Yokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Fac. of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50064366)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yoshio Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Fac. of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10010026)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Oral Function / Body Motor Ability / Soleus Muscle / H-Reflex / Motor Command / Sensory Information / Teeth Clenching / Human / H梢性感覚情報 / 脊髄単シナプス反射 / H波 / 促通 |
| Research Abstract |
Modulation of the human soleus H-reflex (Sol, H-R) was studied during voluntary teeth clenching in 11 healthy adult volunteers, to investigate the possible correlation of motor functions between the jaw and body. The following results were obtained ; (1) Sol. H-R was facilitated during the maximum voluntary teeth clenching. The facilitation exceeded that during the maximum voluntary efforts in the other parts of the body, i. e., Jendrassik maneuver and bilateral fists clenching. (2) The amount of the Sol. H-R facilitation increased with the amplitude of masseter EMG activity, (3) Facilitation of the Sol. H-R in association with teeth clenching started ca. 60ms before the-onset of masseter EMG activity, reached its peak ca. ]100ms after the onset and thereafter decreased to a certain plateau level in accordance with the masseter EMG activity level. (4) Facilitation of the So] : H-R during teeth clenching was decreased when the masseter EM(3 activity was reflexively inhibited by electrical stimulation of the lower lip, though the facilitation was still retained. It was concluded that]) the excitability of the Sol. H-R is remarkably elevated during teeth clenching. 2) there is a positive correlation between the amount of the facilitation of the Sol. H-Rand the teeth clenching force level, and 3) the facilitation is due to both the descending influence from the higher brain and the afferent inputs from the oral structures. It is assumed that the oral motor activity exerts a strong influence on the body motor function in general,