BIOMECHANICAL SIMULATION MODELS OF MUCOUS MEMBRANE AND PERIODONTAL MEMBRANE BASED ON THEIR ANATOMICAL STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAIRI Hiroo  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Inst. Med. Dent. Engng, Professor, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (50013892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hideaki  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Inst. Med. Dent. Engng, Assistant, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (50014163)
NAGAI Masahiro  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Inst. Med. Dent. Engng, Assistant, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (10013971)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Inst. Med. Dent. Engng, Asoc. Professor, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
高山 義明  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80143593)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMUCOUS MEMBRANE / PERIODONTAL MEMBRANE / COMPRESSIBITY OF MUCOUS MEMBRANE / BIOMECHANICS / SIMULATION MODEL / シミュレ-ションモデル
Research Abstract
We study here the mechanical properties of mucous membrane and periodontal membrane and construct the simulation models with the knowledge of their anatomical structures, and obtained the following results:
1. On the mucous membrane, we made a experimental model made of silicone elastomer and plaster, and equipped it by the miniature pressure sensors. The pressure distributions are measured in the cases of indentations by the indentors of various shapes. Furthermore, porcine mucous membranes are utilized for investigations in which surface deformations are measured by the laser displacement meter. The computer simulation model is constructed based on the experimental results, which enable us to realize the pressure decrease toward the edge of the flat indentors.
2. On the periodontal membrane, the mathematical model for tooth movement is constructed. Assuming the load-displacement relation for a tooth, the local compression ratios of periodontal membrane are deduced and the micro circulation conditions are determined, then the bone resorption rates are deduced following the model. The model enable us to distinguish the undermining bone resorption by the excessive orthodontic force and the direct bone resorption by the optimal orthodontic force.
3. On the adaptive bone remodeling, a simulation model is constructed which couples the mechanical stimuli and chemical mediators. The computer simulations are carried out based on the model, and such processes are realized as the bone hyperthrophy by the relatitive moment and the adaptive remodeling by the excentric compresive load.
4. On the in vitro system, the cell culture model is established for the rabbit synovial fibroblasts. Collagen is utilized to simulate the in vivo environments, and such phenomana are clarified that the change of cell elongation direction in acordance to the stress environment, the migration and proliferation along the tensile direction.