The ethological analysis of stomatognathic function with 24 hours EMG of masticatory muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuuji (1991)  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70187251)
大川 周治 (1990)  広島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90144865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAWA Shuji  Hiroshima Univ. Dental Hospital Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90144865)
佐藤 裕二  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70187251)
長澤 亨  広島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (20034168)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTM disorders / 24 hours EMG / CM dysfunction / Ethological analysis / Masticatory muscle activity / 行動科学 / 咀嚼筋
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate and compare ethologically the muscle activity between temporomandibular (TM) disorder subjects (TMD group) and normal subjects (N group). The subjects were 22 normal persons and 11 TM disorder persons. Electromyogram (EMG) was obtained from masseter muscle using bipolar AgAgCl surface electrodes and recorded on a portable cassette tape recorder for 24 hours. The behavior and meal menu of subjects were also recorded. The EMG recording was integrated, A-D converted and analyzed with our original analyzing programs on a personal computer. The 24 hours data was divided into 3 phases, i. e., meal time, sleeping time and the other time. TMD group and N group showed similar muscle activity patterns. However, in the meal time, the masseter muscle activity of the TMD group tended to be less than that of N group. On the other hand, in the sleeping time, the muscle activity of TMD group tended to be larger than that of N group. These results suggest a possibility to establish a new ethological diagnostic system of TM disorders and to find some potential patients with TM disorders in its early stages.